Security Policy

Author: Dean   Date Posted: 26 January 2017 

Privacy Policy
We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you. Personal information may be stored both electronically on our computer system, and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, 2048 Bit v3 SSL encryption, passwords, anti-virus software and email filters act to protect all our electronic information.

We do not store credit card information; we securely submit credit card information to our bank for processing. 

What do we do with your information?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.


When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.


Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at sales@formypetz.com.au or mailing us at:

For My Petz
71 Gent Street 
Yarraville 
Victoria AU 3013

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Web Hosting

Our store is hosted on Neto. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Neto's data storage, databases and the general Neto application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payments

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Neto stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.


All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.


PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.


However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.


For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.


In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.


Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.


If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, our providers follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Cookies

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.  This is not an exhaustive list and there may be additional cookies based off the neto platform.


_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Neto to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).


_neto_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits


_neto_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.


cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.


_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional


storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at sales@formypetz.com.au or by mail at

For My Petz
71 Gent Street 
Yarraville 
Victoria AU 3013

Complaints about handling of personal information

Although We are a small business we are committed to ensuring that at all times there is strict adherence to the Australian Privacy Principles.

In the event that you are dissatisfied in any way with the collection or use of your personal information or believe that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles We invite you to contact us as soon as possible.

We will consider and respond to your complaint within a reasonable period. If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, or you consider that We may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

You can contact OAIC by:-

       •      visiting www.oaic.gov.au;

       •      forwarding an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au

       •      telephoning 1300 363 992; or

       •      writing to OAIC at GPO Box 5218, Sydney  NSW  2001

Changes to this policy

For My Petz reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be published on Our website.

Last Amended – 26th January 2017.